Return to home page

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

 
   
   
   

VTC Committees

The Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education has many active committees involved in sharing ideas and resources.

All VTC Committees strive to meet the dynamic and diverse needs of the local and regional communities and are always open to new members.

If you would like more information about the VTC Committees or would like to receive a VTC Phone Directory that lists committee members, please contact the Consortium at (757) 683-3183 or nicolabelt@aol.com

The VTC encourages all member institutions to offer their suggestions for future programming, activities and collaboration.

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Continuing Education Committee is to promote quality continuing education opportunities by providing leadership in the creation, development, implementation and evaluation of Continuing Education. 

Members:

Randy Betz - Paul D. Camp Community College
Carmen Burrows - Thomas Nelson Community College
Lawrence Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium
Kevin Paveglio - ECPI University
Eddie Swain - Eastern Shore Community College
Albert Thompson - Tidewater Community College

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the International Programs Committee is to promote international education study abroad programs and to encourage the sharing of resources and expertise.

Visit the Virginia Tidewater Regional International Project (VTRIP)
View a Video "Study Abroad!"

           Members:

Brenda Allen - Thomas Nelson Community College

E. Anne Andrews - Thomas Nelson Community College

Steven D. Bell - Old Dominion University

Nicola Beltz - Virginia Tidewater Consortium

Lakendra Brunston-Parker - Norfolk State University

Samuel Coppage - Old Dominion University

Glenn Corillo - ECPI University

Geoffroy de Laforcade - Norfolk State University

Susan de Veer - Tidewater Community College

Laura Deiulio - Christopher Newport University

Lawrence Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium

Shelia Hobbs - Paul D. Camp Community College

Lena Johnson - Virginia Wesleyan College

Ebony Majeed - Hampton University

Jennifer Martin Battersby - Thomas Nelson Community College

Sergio Matviuk - Regent University

Jeanne Natali - Tidewater Community College

Beth Parker - Old Dominion University

Ane Pearman - Tidewater Community College

Amanda Pierce - Chrisopher Newport University

Diana Risk - Virginia Wesleyan College

Steve Sechrist - College of William & Mary

Sarah Sewell - Virginia Wesleyan College

Peter Shaw - Tidewater Community College

Marcelo Siles - Old Dominion University

Ronald Thomas - Norfolk State University

Rachawan Wongtrirat - Old Dominion University

 

LIBRARY DIRECTORS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement: The purpose of the Library Directors Committee is to promote library and information services in support of the purpose of the VTC; to encourage cooperation amongst the VTC member institutions; to stimulate and foster community interest in the VTC libraries and librarianship; to articulate and disseminate financial and program information about the operations of the VTC libraries to the Board of Directors; to provide an audience for the concerns of VTC subcommittees; and to provide Library Directors a forum for the discussion and exchange of ideas.

Link to Sanction List

Visit the Library Cooperation Website

Members:

Ms. Kari Anderson - Joint Forces Staff College

Ms. Sara Baron - Regent University

Dr. Tommy Bogger - Norfolk State University

Mr. Randolph Boothe-Pharr - Paul D. Camp Community College

Mr. Dana Cochran - CEBAF

Ms. Carrie Cooper - College of William and Mary

Ms. Rebecca Dames - Tidewater Community College

Ms. Sue Erickson - Virginia Wesleyan College

Ms. Mary Anne Glanzer - Tidewater Community College, Portsmouth

Dr. Beatriz Hardy - College of William and Mary

Mr. Richard Hodges - Thomas Nelson Community College

Ms. Janet Justis - Tidewater Community College, Norfolk

Mr. Steve Litherland - Tidewater Community College, Chesapeake

Ms. Mary Mayer-Hennelly - Tidewater Community College

Ms. Judith Robinson Mercer - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Eloise Morgan - CEBAF

Ms. Virginia O’Herron - Old Dominion University

Ms. Patricia Phillips - Eastern Shore Community College

Ms. Lois Radford - Tidewater Community College, Chesapeake

Ms. Mary Sellen - Christopher Newport University

Ms. Kerrie Shaw - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Rebecca Tabakin - ECPI University

Ms. Faye Watkins - Hampton University

Ms. Linza Weaver - Paul D. Camp Community College

Ms. Sarah Wiggins - Norfolk State University

 

MILITARY EDUCATION COMMITTE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Military Education Committee is to promote higher education opportunities through participation with local communities, boards and by serving the military through its on-base information offices.

Members:

Mr. David Boisselle - Regent University

Mr. Wayne Christian - Thomas Nelson Community College

Ms. Shameena Elston - Norfolk State University

Mr. Bob Larned - ECPI College of Technology

Mr. Calvin Scheidt - Tidewater Community College

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  Mission Statement: The mission of the Public Relations & Communications Committee is to work collaboratively to promote the our member institutions of higher education in the Hampton Roads region. This Committee shares information about the ways in which they can enhance their visibility through many forms of multi-media and promotional materials produced jointly.

Members:

Ms. Judy Baker - Regent University

Ms. Nicola Beltz - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Bruce Bronstein - Christopher Newport University

Dr. Christine Burge - Troy University

Mr. Mike Connolly - College of William and Mary

Dr. Larry Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Ms. Michelle Falck - Old Dominion University

Mr. Doug Gardner - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Wendy Harrison - Paul D. Camp Community College

Mr. John Heimerl - WHRO

Ms. Sharon Hoggard - Norfolk State University

Ms. Lori Jacobs - Christopher Newport University

Dr. Patsy Joyner - Paul D. Camp Community College

Ms. Barbara Larar - ECPI College of Technology

Ms. Jennifer Mullen - Old Dominion University

Mr. Kevin Paveglio - ECPI College of Technology

Ms. Alison Phillips - Hampton University

Ms. Cecilia Ramirez - Thomas Nelson Community College

Mr. Vincent Rhodes - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Mrs. Yuri Rodgers-Milligan - Hampton University

Mr. Bert Schmidt - WHRO

Ms. Laurie Swain - Eastern Shore Community College

Ms. Laurie White - Tidewater Community College

Mr. Brian Whitson - College of William and Mary

Mr. Steve Williams - Joint Forces Staff College

 

REGISTRARS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Registrars' Committee is to provide opportunities for enriched educational programs by permitting students to take courses at other institutions.


Click here for the Cross-registration Guidelines

Please note: Not all institutions participate in this program. Please contact both your home institution and the other school before proceeding with cross registration.

Members:

Ms. Barbara Adams - Virginia Wesleyan College

Ms. Althea Bishard - Regent University

Ms. Regina Bynum - Norfolk State University

Ms. Jorsene Cooper - Hampton University

Ms. Christine Damrose-Mahlmann - Tidewater Community College, Norfolk

Ms. Connie Fentress - Eastern Shore Community College

Ms. Sallie Marchello - College of William and Mary

Dr. Judy McMillan - Tidewater Community College, Chesapeake

Ms. Jan Nielsen - Eastern Shore Community College

Ms. Nicole Priest - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Lisa Duncan Raines - Christopher Newport University

Ms. Haroleen Ray - Tidewater Community College, Portsmouth

Ms. Patricia Reese - Thomas Nelson Community College

Mr. Ed Risenger - ECPI College of Technology

Dr. Kellie Sorey - Tidewater Community College

Dr. Jerry Standahl - Paul D. Camp Community College

Ms. Mary Swartz - Old Dominion University

Ms. Sharon Wilson - Virginia Wesleyan College

 

SECURITY AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS COMMITTEE
Mission Statement:  The mission of the Security & Emergency Preparedness Committee is to share emergency plans and to develop ways to share resources in the event of a natural disaster or other incidents. The committee focuses on issues of public safety, security, emergency preparedness and public health in order to better protect our institutions and community.

Members:

Mr. John Applewhite- Eastern Virginia Medical School

Mr. Mark Babashanian- Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Nicola Beltz - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Jeff Brown - Christopher Newport University

Mr. Garry Dailey - Thomas Nelson Community College

Dr. Lawrence Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Richard East - Hampton University

Mr. Joe Edenfield - Paul D. Camp Community College

Mr. Thomas Falconer - Joint Forces Staff College

Mr. Robert Fenning - Old Dominion University

Mr. David Glover - Hampton University

Ms. Rhonda Harris - Old Dominion University

Mr. Louis Isakoff - Regent University

Mr. Bill King - Consultant/Crown Educational Services

Mr. Jerry Mance, Jr. - Virginia Wesleyan College

Mr. Mike Mason - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Ms. Leslie Mason - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Kelvin Maxwell - Thomas Nelson Community College

Dr. Linda McCluney - Joint Forces Staff College

Mr.Chris A. Mitchell - Regent University

Mr. Andrew Mitchell - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Dr. Keith Moore - Virginia Wesleyan College

Mr. Mark O'Brien - SpectraRep

Mr. George Okaty - Tidewater Community College

Mr. William Oliver - Regent University

Mr. Kevin Paveglio - ECPI College of Technology

Mr. Jim Redick - OEM

Mr. Eric Shaffer - Paul D. Camp Community College

Dr. Maxine Singleton - Paul D. Camp Community College

Mr. Pete Sommer - Tidewater Community College

Mr. Truman Waldon - Hampton University

Ms. Tammy Waldroup - Christopher Newport University

Mr. Anthony Walker - Norfolk State University

Ms. Regina Williams - Norfolk State University

Mr. Steve Williams - Joint Forces Staff College

SERVICE LEARNING AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Mission Statement:  The mission of the Service Learning & Civic Engagement Committee is to work collaboratively to promote active, service-focused, community-based, mutually beneficial, learning opportunities for students, building and enhancing their commitment to academics, personal and professional development, and civic responsibility.

Members:

Ms. Nicola Beltz - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Brad Brewer - Christopher Newport University

Dr. Carlos Campo - Regent University

Dr. Lisa Carstens - Virginia Wesleyan College

Mr. Roger Cheeks - Regent University

Dr. Glenn Corillo - ECPI College of Technology

Dr. Lawrence Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Christopher Fox - Christopher Newport University

Dr. Monica Griffin - College of William and Mary

Mr. Norman Hahn - Thomas Nelson Community College

Dr. Gertrude Henry - Hampton University

Ms. Diane Hotaling - Virginia Wesleyan College

Ms. Kelly Jackson - WHRO

Ms. Kristen Kang - Christopher Newport University

Christine Matson, M.D. - Eastern Virginia Medical School

Dr. Linda McCluney - Joint Forces Staff College

Ms. Tamorah Park-Farinholt - Old Dominion University

Dr. Jeffrey Pittman - Regent University

Dr. Amelia Ross-Hammond - Norfolk State University

Dr. Lonnie Schaffer - Tidewater Community College

Dr. Carol Simpson - Old Dominion University

Dr. Drew Stelljes - College of William and Mary

Dr. Charles Wilson - Old Dominion University

Dr. Richard Wilt - Eastern Shore Community College

Pamela T. Dunning, Ph.D. - Troy University

SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Substance Abuse Prevention Committee is to share ideas and resources and to gather and disseminate information about substance abuse and to promote activities that encourage prevention while sharing resources.


Members:

Ms. Patricia Allison - Tidewater Community College, Norfolk

Ms. Kadisia Archer - Thomas Nelson Community College

Ms. Yvonne Battle - Tidewater Community College, Norfolk

Dr. Linda Baum - Regent University

Ms. Nicola Beltz - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Ms. Tonia Berra - ECPI College of Technology

Mr. Bill Brown - Virginia Wesleyan College

Mr. Leon Bullard - Hampton University

Dr. Dana Burnett - Old Dominion University

Ms. Kimberly Cholewinski - Old Dominion University

Ms. Amy Dominguez - Regent University

Dr. Lawrence Dotolo - Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education

Mr. Vincent Gary - Tidewater Community College, Chesapeake

Mr. Alan Harris - Paul D. Camp Community College

Ms. Lori Hobson - Norfolk State University

Ms. Marea Hyman - Virginia Wesleyan College

Dr. Keith Ivan Jones - Hampton University

Mr. David Keel - Christopher Newport University

Dr. Linda Kirkland Harris - Hampton University

Rev. David Lassalle - Old Dominion University

Ms. Jan Taylor Magee - Tidewater Community College, Virginia Beach

Mr. Rick Peterson Norfolk - CSB

Ms. Lisa Russell - Eastern Shore Community College

Mr. Bryan Smith - Eastern Shore Community College

Ms. Kimberly Tamburino - Hoffman Beverage

Mr. Gary Vincent - Tidewater Community College

Ms. Ivory Warren - Tidewater Community College, Women’s Center